Her profile also states that her term expired on March 31st, 2011, over four months ago. Yet Ms. Wooland continues to serve on the board.
[…] Her profile also states that her term expired on March 31st, 2011, over four months ago. Yet Ms. Wooland continues to serve on the board.
Boone attorney Robert Speed, appointed by former governor and convicted felon Mike Easley in 2003, also continues to serve on the board despite his term having expired at the end of March as well.
How can this be? It 'be' because Governor Perdue has figured out how to use a little-known statute to avoid having her appointees confirmed by the (Republican-controlled) General Assembly. According to G.S. 128-7 "All officers shall continue in their respective offices until their successors are elected or appointed, and duly qualified."
Taken at face value, the statute would seem to indicate that if a governor had a crony on a board or commission whose term was up but she didn't want to risk losing in a confirmation battle in the legislature, she could keep him around forever by simply never naming a replacement.